Nelijian language(Nelijal truk)

20230218メモ

Phonology

vowels

front back unrounded back rounded
i u
e a o

consonants

bilabial dental palatal velar glottal
m n
p t k
b d g
z c
f s j h
l y w
r

Morphology

The grammar is similar to that of typical European languages, but with an agglutinative character: grammatical inflections are indicated by stringing together separate affixes for each element of meaning.

Nouns

Nelijian substantives have five cases—nominative, accusative, genitive, dative, and locative—and two numbers: singular and a plural.
The following is the declension of the Nelijian word apat "father":

Singular Plural
nominative apat apaz
accusative apati apatis
genitive apatal apatals
dative apatale apatales
locative apatai apazai

possession

The nouns also had possessive suffixes, one for each combination of number and person.

Singular Plural
1 -b -d
2 -l -v
3 -n -nar

The following is the declension of apatob "my father":

Singular Plural
nominative apatob apatobs
accusative apatib apatibs
genitive apatalb apatalbs
dative apataleb apatalebs
locative apataib apazaib

Adjectives

Adjectives, formed by the suffix -ig, normally follow the noun they qualify. They do not agree with the noun in number and case.
apat mulig"good father(nom)" vs apatal mulig"of good father"

Adverbs

Adverbs normally follow the verb or adjective they modify.

Pronouns

Personal pronouns refer to persons; demonstrative pronouns point out English this, that, there.

Personal

mi "I", lun "thou", on "he/she", ni "we", vun "ye", onar "they".

Demonstrative

The demonstratives, eta, are used without distinction for "that" or "this". The relative pronoun is ka "who".

Verbs

Verbs had an indicative mood, an imperative mood and others. Tenses were present and past. The past tense had an active voice and a passive voice.
person and number are marked by suffix.

Singular Plural
1 -b -d
2 -l -v
3 -n -nar

tense: present and past. The present tense is marked with the suffix -a, while the past tense is marked with the suffix -ai.

The passive voice is formed with prefix pa-

vocabulary

one: da
two: zel
three: ki
four: jo
five: mug
six: had
seven: hemb
eight: kozp
nine: nurb
ten: jer
father: apat
mother: mat
son: klon
daughter: jauk
god: ais
day: ten
month/moon: tiul
year: avel
city: fir
tomb: deur

http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Etruscan.html
http://www.etruskisch.de/pgs/vc.htm
https://44fe44f5-a-62cb3a1a-s-sites.googlegroups.com/site/paleoglot/Home/Etruscan_Grammar.pdf
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Etruscan_word_list
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etruscan_language
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Volap%C3%BCk/English-Volap%C3%BCk_dictionary
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volap%C3%BCk
https://rentry.co/mt558y

Edit
Pub: 18 Feb 2023 13:35 UTC
Views: 131